Oakland District Office
[…] This position would have the effect of allowing a clearly erroneous UR determination stand, as long as the IMR decision is written in such a way that it does not expressly re-state the clearly erroneous finding of fact set forth in the UR decision being reviewed by IMR. This would leave the aggrieved party without any recourse in a situation where, as here, the record contains a clearly erroneous finding of fact. (Report, at p. 3.)
We agree. Pursuant to section 4610.5(e), "a utilization review decision may be reviewed or appealed only by independent medical review." (Lab. Code, § 4610.5(e).) Following an appeal to IMR, the employer must within ten days provide copies of all relevant medical documentation, including the underlying RFA and utilization review decision. (Lab. Code, § 4610.5(1)(1)(C).)