JOSEPH V. CAPURRO, COMMISSIONER.
[…] (MOH/SOE, April 13, 2023 trial, p. 1; MOH/SOE, October 4, 2023 trial, p. 1.)
Pursuant to section 5705, "The burden of proof rests upon the party or lien claimant holding the affirmative of the issue." (Lab. Code, § 5705.) "All parties and lien claimants shall meet the evidentiary burden of proof on all issues by a preponderance of the evidence." (Lab. Code §3202.5) Here, defendant seeks to withdraw from their stipulations and as such, it is defendant's burden of proof.