Los Angeles District Office
[…] On June 2, 2016, the Court of Appeal issued an order denying defendant's petition for writ of review.
DISCUSSION
We begin with the issue of applicant's date of injury. Section 5411 states that:
The date of injury, except in cases of occupational disease or cumulative injury, is that date during the employment on which occurred the alleged incident or exposure, for the consequences of which compensation is claimed.
Here, according to the medical evidence, applicant's injury in the form of Hepatitis C was caused by a needle stick; in other words, a specific incident. (See Lab. Code, § 3208.1.) However, under section 5411, since the incident gave rise to an occupational disease, the date of injury is determined under section 5412. Section 5412 states that: The date of injury in cases of occupational diseases or cumulative injuries is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment.
"The 'date of injury' is a statutory construct which has no bearing on the fundamental issue of whether a worker has, in fact, suffered an industrial injury.. .the 'date of injury' in latent disease cases 'must refer to a period of time rather than to a point in time.' (citation.)