OPINION AND ORDER DENYING PETITION FOR RECONSIDERATION
[…] It is undisputed that there is a finding from the board on the issue of permanent disability. This trial court was thus left to analyze whether Applicant filed within a 'reasonable time' after Applicant learned that the Fund had 'probable liability'. There is a dearth of case law expounding on the issue of probable liability as it comes this issue. Therefore, the undersigned looked to Labor Code section 4751 and its interpreting cases for guidance. Labor Code section 4751 states:
If an employee who is permanently partially disabled receives a subsequent compensable injury resulting in additional permanent partial disability so that the degree of disability caused by the combination of both disabilities is greater than that which would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone, and the combined effect of the last injury and the previous disability or impairment is a permanent disability equal to 70 percent or more of total, he shall be paid in addition to the compensation due under this code for the permanent partial disability caused by the last injury compensation for the remainder of the combined
8
permanent disability existing after the last injury as provided in this article; provided, that either (a) the previous disability or impairment affected a hand, an arm, a foot, a leg, or an eye, and the permanent disability resulting from the subsequent injury affects the opposite and corresponding member, and such latter permanent disability, when considered alone and without regard to, or adjustment for, the occupation or age of the employee, is equal to 5 percent or more of total, or (b) the permanent disability resulting from the subsequent injury, when considered alone and without regard to or adjustment for the occupation or the age of the employee, is equal to 35 percent or more of total.
While not expressly outlined in the statute, case law also requires that the prior partial disability be 'labor disabling'. Ferguson v. Industrial Acci. Comm. (1958); 23 Cal. Comp. Cases 108.