ADJ2648786 MIRELA CHRISTEN, Applicant v. STATE COMPENSATION INSURANCE FUND, ADMINISTERED BY AIMS, Defendants
[…] (Dennis v. State of California (2020) 85 Cal.Comp.Cases 28 [2020 Cal. Wrk. Comp. LEXIS 1] (Appeals Board en banc).) The Appeals Board has continuing jurisdiction over all its orders, decisions, and awards made and entered. (Lab. Code, § 5803.) The Appeals Board may rescind, alter, or amend any order, decision, or award, for good cause. (Lab. Code, § 5803.)

All further statutory references are to the Labor Code unless otherwise stated.

However, section 5804 provides that "No award of compensation shall be rescinded, altered, or amended after five years from the date of the injury." "An approved workers' compensation compromise and release rests 'upon a higher plane than a private contractual release; it is a judgment, with "the same force and effect as an award made after a full hearing."'" (Smith v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.