ADJ2452007 EDUARDO ALBERDIN, Applicant v. STATE COMPENSATION INSURANCE FUND, Defendants Real Parties in Interest: Med-1 Medical Center, Lien Claimant
[…] 2

As an initial matter, we have detached all documents attached to the Petition for Removal because they were attached in violation of WCAB Rule 10945 (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 10945). We admonish lien claimant for attaching hundreds of pages of documents to the petition for removal that all appear to be pleadings and/or case related correspondence already in the Electronic Adjudication Management System (EAMS), i.e., that are already part of the adjudication file. We remind lien claimant that Labor Code section 5813 sanctions can be assessed against any party based on, ". . . bad faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay." (Lab. Code, § 5813(a).) "Violations subject to the provisions of section 5813 shall include but are not limited to . . . (4) Failing to comply with the Workers' Compensation Appeals Board's Rules of Practice and Procedure . . ." (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 10421(b)(4).)