California Workers Compensation Decisions
[…] San Francsico District Office

OPINION AND ORDER DENYING PETITION FOR RECONSIDERATION

PATRICIA A. GARCIA, DEPUTY COMMISSIONER

We have considered the allegations of the Petition for Reconsideration, the contents of the Report and the Opinion on Decision of the workers' compensation administrative law judge (WCJ) with respect thereto. Based on our review of the record, and for the reasons stated in the WCJ's Report and Opinion on Decision, which are both adopted and incorporated herein, and for the reasons stated below, we will deny reconsideration.

Labor Code section 4600(a) provides that:

Medical, surgical, chiropractic, acupuncture, and hospital treatment, including nursing, medicines, medical and surgical supplies, crutches, and apparatuses, including orthotic and prosthetic devices and services, that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of the worker's injury shall be provided by the employer. In the case of the employer's neglect or refusal reasonably to do so, the employer is liable for the reasonable expense incurred by or on behalf of the employee in providing treatment.

(Lab. Code, § 4600(a).)

If an employer has established an MPN, injured workers are generally limited to treating with a physician from within the employer's MPN. (Lab. Code, §§ 4600(c), 4616 et seq.)