OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING PETITION FOR RECONSIDERATION
[…] (See Lab. Code, §§ 5907, 5908, 5908.5; see also Gonzales v. Industrial Acci. Com. (1958) 50 Cal.2d 360, 364.) ["[t]here is no provision in chapter 7, dealing with proceedings for reconsideration and judicial review, limiting the time within which the commission may make its decision on reconsideration, and in the absence of a statutory authority limitation none will be implied."]; see generally Lab. Code, § 5803 ["The WCAB has continuing jurisdiction over its orders, decisions, and awards.... At any time, upon notice and after an opportunity to be heard is given to the parties in interest, the appeals board may rescind, alter, or amend any order, decision, or award, good cause appearing therefor.].)
"The WCAB . . . is a constitutional court; hence, its final decisions are given res judicata effect." (Azadigian v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 372, 374 [57 Cal.Comp.Cases 391; see Dow Chemical Co. v. Workmen's Comp. App. Bd.