ADJ15963667 ROBERT JACKSON, Applicant v. RUSH TRUCK CENTERS; AIU INSURANCE, administered by SEDGWICK CLAIMS MANAGEMENT SERVICES, Defendants
[…] (See Lab. Code, §§ 5907, 5908, 5908.5; see also Earley v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (2023) 94 Cal.App.5th 1, 13-15 [88 Cal.Comp.Cases 769] [the Appeals Board has the authority to issue a final decision when it grants reconsideration but is not required to do so]; see generally Lab. Code, § 5803 ["The WCAB has continuing jurisdiction over its orders, decisions, and awards....At any time, upon notice and after an opportunity to be heard is given to the parties in interest, the appeals board may rescind, alter, or amend any order, decision, or award, good cause appearing therefor.].)

6

"The WCAB . . . is a constitutional court; hence, its final decisions are given res judicata effect." (Azadigian v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1992) 7 Cal. App. 4th 372, 374 [57 Cal.Comp.Cases 391; see Dow Chemical Co. v. Workmen's Comp. App. Bd.