JOSEPH V. CAPURRO, COMMISSIONER
[…] (Department of Rehabilitation/State of California v. WCAB (Lauher)(2003) 68 CCC 831, 844.)
Considering the above and the evidentiary record, it remains the opinion of the court that further development of the record is necessary to determine the exact amount of the benefits unreasonably delayed.
8
C. THE RECORD DOES NOT SUPPORT THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS PURSUANT TO LABOR CODE SECTION 5813.
Labor Code section 5813(a) provides in full as follows:
"The workers' compensation referee or appeals board may order a party, the party's attorney, or both, to .pay any reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and costs, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay. In addition, a workers' compensation referee or the appeals board, in its sole discretion, may order additional sanctions not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) to be transmitted to the General Fund. (Emphasis added.)
More specifically, the Regulations provide clarification regarding actions that may support the imposition of sanctions under section 5813 in pertinent part as follows: