JOSEPH V. CAPURRO , COMMISSIONER
[…] Tribble’s reporting, the WCJ was presented with no good reason to conclude that his opinion is unpersuasive—and we also conclude that it constitutes substantial medical evidence. (Power v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1986) 179 Cal.App.3d 775, 782 [51 Cal.Comp.Cases 114].)
Accordingly, we are unable to discern error in the WCJ’s conclusion that Dr. Tribble’s reporting was substantial medical evidence.
Defendant further contends that the WCJ erroneously found that applicant sustained cumulative injury to the psyche by misapplying section 3208.3.
Section 3208.3(b) provides:
(1) In order to establish that a psychiatric injury is compensable, an employee shall demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that actual events of employment were predominant as to all causes combined of the psychiatric injury.
9
(2)Notwithstanding paragraph (1), in the case of employees whose injuries resulted from being a victim of a violent act or from direct exposure to a significant violent act, the employee shall be required to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that actual events of employment were a substantial cause of the injury.
(3)For the purposes of this section, “substantial cause” means at least 35 to 40 percent of the causation from all sources combined.
(§ 3208.3(b).)
In this case, QME Dr.