JOSEPH V. CAPURRO, COMMISSIONER
[…] Since the sum ordered to be paid by defendants for medical-legal expenses was not fully paid within 60 clays of their receipt of the billing statements, section 4622(a)(2)(B)
11
requires a 10% increase and 7% annual interest from the date the billing statements for medical-legal services were first received, and the order should be amended to include this.
C. Labor Code Section 5813 and Rule 10786(e)
Labor Code section 5813 provides that "[t]he workers compensation referee or appeals board may order a party, the party s attorney, or both, to pay any reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and costs, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay."
The petition cites California Code of Regulations, title 8, section 10786(e) (formerly section 10451.1) as grounds for its position that sanctions, and sanctions-based costs, were required by the evidence at trial. Rule 10786(e) through (i) provides as follows: