JOSEPH V. CAPURRO, COMMISSIONER
[…] Since the sum ordered to be paid by defendants for medical treatment was not fully paid within 45 days of their receipt of the billing statements, section 4603.2(b)(2)(A) requires a 15% increase and legal interest of 10% per annum from
10
the date the billing statements were first received, and the order should be amended to include this.
California Labor Code section 4622(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
All medical-legal expenses for which the employer is liable shall, upon receipt by the employer of all reports and documents required by the administrative director incident to the services, be paid to whom the funds and expenses are due, as follows:
(a) (1) Except as provided in subdivision (b), within 60 days after receipt by the employer of each separate, written billing and report, and if payment is not made within this period, that portion of the billed sum then unreasonably unpaid shall be increased by 10 percent, together with interest thereon at the rate of 7 percent per annum retroactive to the date of receipt of the bill and report by the employer. If the employer, within the 60-day period, contests the reasonableness and necessity for incurring the fees, services, and expenses using the explanation of review required by Section 4603.3, payment shall be made within 20 days of the service of an order of the appeals board or the administrative director pursuant to Section 4603.6 directing payment.
(2) The penalty provided for in paragraph (I) shall not apply if both of the following occur:
(A) The employer pays the provider that portion of his or her charges that do not exceed the amount deemed reasonable pursuant to subdivision (e) within 60 clays of receipt of the report and itemized billing.
(B) The employer prevails.
Although section 4622(a)(2)(A) only requires payment of "that portion of his or her charges that do not exceed the amount deemed reasonable pursuant to subdivision (e)" (subsection (e) requires an explanation of review as described in section 4603.3), subsection (B) clearly requires a 10% increase with 7% annual interest unless "[t]he employer prevails."