JOSEPH V. CAPURRO, COMMISSIONER
[…] However, subsection 4602,3(b)(2)(A) expressly requires that the only way to avoid the 15% increase and 10% interest on medical treatment bills is to fully pay them at maximum fee schedule rates, irrespective of any objections to payment. If the legislature had intended to exempt portions of the bill that were unpaid and contested from the increase and interest, it could have easily added the words, "any uncontested amounts" to this subsection. Section 4603.4(d), which is referenced in section 4692,3(6)(2), does in fact state that "[i]f the billing is contested, denied, or incomplete, payment shall be made with an explanation of review of any uncontested amounts within 15 working days after electronic receipt of the billing, and payment of the balance shall be made in accordance with Section 4603.2." Thus, the payment referred to in section 4603.2(b)(2)(A) must refer to the entire balance, including contested amounts, which is to be fully paid at applicable rates, and if not fully paid, a 15% increase and I 0% interest will apply,