ADJ15095314 DONACIANO LOPEZ, Applicant v. GKN PLC; SAFETY NATIONAL CASUALTY CORPORATION, administered by BROADSPIRE, Defendants
[…] THE COURT: No, because Julissa is out until next week.

6

In the interim, I would strongly encourage the parties to settle this case. Because, to me, this is bordering on a bad faith denial and subjects the defendant to sanctions, penalties, and perhaps an insurance audit. That's all I'm going to say.

(Reporter's Transcript of Proceedings, October 2, 2023, pp. 11-17).

DISCUSSION

Labor Code section 5311 provides that a party may seek to disqualify a WCJ upon any one or more of the grounds specified in Code of Civil Procedure section 641. (Lab. Code, § 5311; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 641.) Among the grounds for disqualification under section 641 are that the WCJ has "formed or expressed an unqualified opinion or belief as to the merits of the action" (Code Civ. Proc., § 641(f)) or that the WCJ has demonstrated "[t]he existence of a state of mind .. evincing enmity against or bias toward either party" (Code Civ. Proc., § 641(g)).