OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING PETITION FOR RECONSIDERATION AND DECISION AFTER RECONSIDERATION
[…] Based on our review of the record, and for the reasons stated in the WCJ's Report, which we adopt and incorporate, except as noted below, and for the reasons stated below, we will grant reconsideration for the sole purpose of amending the November 30, 2023 Findings of Fact, Order &Award to make a finding of the Labor Code section 5412 date of injury. We otherwise affirm the WCJ's decision.
All further statutory references are to the Labor Code, unless otherwise noted.
Because we are amending the WCJ's decision to add a section 5412 date of injury, we do not adopt or incorporate the WCJ's recommendation that we deny reconsideration.
"The date of injury in cases of occupational diseases or cumulative injuries is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment." (Lab. Code, § 5412.) Whether an employee knew or should have known his disability was industrially caused is a question of fact.
2
(City of Fresno v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (Johnson) (1985) 163 Cal.App.3d 467, 471 [50 Cal.Comp.Cases 53] (Johnson); Nielsen v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.