ADJ14743350 DOMONIQUE LOPEZ, Applicant v. ALBERTSONS, permissibly self-insured; administered by SEDGWICK CLAIMS MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INC., Defendants
[…] Haghighinia's report was not a proper medical-legal report to address causation on the denied claim. (F&O, pp. 1-2.) Instead, the WCJ found that Dr. Haghighinia's report was a valid comprehensive initial treatment evaluation report and retained jurisdiction over the issue of the proper valuation of the report. (F&O, p. 2.) Lien claimant filed the Petition to obtain payment for Dr. Haghighinia's medical legal report.

DISCUSSION

Section 4064 states:

The employer shall be liable for the cost of each reasonable and necessary comprehensive medical-legal evaluation obtained by the employee pursuant to Sections 4060, 4061, and 4062. Each comprehensive medical-legal evaluation shall address all contested medical issues arising from all injuries reported on one or more claim forms, except medical treatment recommendations, which are subject to utilization review as provided by Section 4610, and objections to utilization review determinations, which are subject to independent medical review as provided by Section 4610.5.

(Lab. Code, § 4064(a).)

3