ADJ14083898 ALEX WANG, Applicant v. JM MANUFACTURING COMPANY, INC., dba JM EAGLE MANUFACTURING COMPANY; LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE, Defendants
[…] P.D. LEXIS 119, the Board upheld

Not a significant panel decision.

8

(with some modifications suggested by the WCJ) the basic ruling that CIGA had to provide applicant with a home.

Defendant Should be Sanctioned

The Defendant proceeded to trial in bad faith - frivolously trying to upend their own UR approval. Rule §10421 (b)(2) and (6)(A). They have compounded this conduct by putting forth an equally meritless Petition for Reconsideration. In the instant Petition for Reconsideration, further exacerbating their conduct, the Defendant does not cite to the record as required under CCR §10972(b)(1), and, although the Defendant cites various code sections, they offer no case law to support their interpretation of that law. LC §5813(a) provides that "the appeals board may order a party, the party's attorney, or both, to pay any reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and costs, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay. In addition, the appeals board, in its sole discretion, may order additional sanctions not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) to be transmitted to the General Fund."

CONCLUSION

For all the forgoing reasons the Petition for Reconsideration should be DENIED.

Further appropriate sanctions should be imposed for a frivolous and bad faith petition.

Amy Britt


Summaries of

ADJ14083898 ALEX WANG, Applicant v.