OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING PETITION FOR RECONSIDERATION
[…] (See Lab. Code, §§ 5907, 5908, 5908.5; see also Earley v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2023) 94 Cal.App.5th 1, 13-15 [88 Cal.Comp.Cases 769] [the Appeals Board has the authority to issue a final decision when it grants reconsideration but is not required to do so]; see generally Lab. Code, § 5803 [“The WCAB has continuing jurisdiction over its orders, decisions, and awards. . . . At any time, upon notice and after an opportunity to be heard is given
4
to the parties in interest, the appeals board may rescind, alter, or amend any order, decision, or award, good cause appearing therefor.].)
“The WCAB . . . is a constitutional court; hence, its final decisions are given res judicata effect.” (Azadigian v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 372, 374 [57 Cal.Comp.Cases 391; see Dow Chemical Co. v. Workmen’s Comp. App. Bd.