KATHERINE A. ZALEWSKI, CHAIR
[…] (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 10955(a); see also Cortez, supra; Kleemann, supra.) In addition, the petitioner must demonstrate that reconsideration will not be an adequate remedy if a final decision adverse to the petitioner ultimately issues. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 10955(a).)
The Appeals Board may institute its own motion to determine whether the imposition of sanctions is warranted against a party and/or the party's attorney. (Lab. Code, § 5813(b).) The Appeals Board has the authority to order a party's attorney to pay "reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and costs, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics . . ." (Lab. Code, § 5813(a).) In addition, the Appeals Board, "in its sole discretion, may order additional sanctions not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500.00) to be transmitted to the General Fund." (Lab. Code, § 5813(a).) "Before issuing such an order, the alleged offending party or attorney must be given notice and an opportunity to be heard." (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 10421(a).)
We therefore grant removal in order to issue a Notice of Intention to Impose Sanctions (NIT) against attorney Juan Bustos, the law firm of Tobin Lucks LLP and Employers Assurance San Francisco, jointly and severally, pursuant to Labor Code section 5813 and WCAB Rule 10421. At this time, we will not make any final decision on the merits as to the Petition for Removal.
Section 5813 sanctions must be based on, ". . . bad faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay." (Lab. Code, § 5813(a).)