ADJ13458859 MICHAEL GARCIA, Applicant v. CITY OF SEASIDE, permissibly self-insured; administered by ATHENS ADMINISTRATORS, Defendants
[…] Based upon our preliminary review of the record, we will grant reconsideration of our Decision on our own motion. Our order granting the Petition for Reconsideration is not a final order, and we will order that a final decision after reconsideration is deferred pending further review of the merits of the Petition for Reconsideration and further consideration of the entire record in light of the applicable statutory and decisional law.

2

I.

Labor Code section 5900(b) provides that "within 60 days after the filing of an order, decision, or award made by a workers' compensation judge and the accompanying report, the appeals board may, on its own motion, grant reconsideration." Labor Code section 5911 provides that the Appeals Board may grant reconsideration of its decision "within the same limitations specified for reconsideration" as an original decision.