OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING PETITION FOR RECONSIDERATION AND DECISION AFTER RECONSIDERATION
[…] Workmen's Comp. Appeals Bd. (1970) 3 Cal.3d 312 [35 Cal.Comp.Cases 500]; LeVesque v. Workmen's Comp. Appeals Bd. (1970) 1 Cal.3d 627 [35 Cal.Comp.Cases 16].) As required by section 5313 and explained in Hamilton, "the WCJ is charged with the responsibility of referring to the evidence in the opinion on decision, and of clearly designating the evidence that forms the basis of the decision." (Hamilton, supra, at p. 475.) As to defendant's first argument, we find that a party must timely object to an untimely report per AD Rule 31.5(a)(12). (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 31.5(a)(12).) Defendant's argument to the contrary is not persuasive. Rule 31.5 does not exceed the scope of Labor Code section 4062.5, which expressly states that when a formal medical evaluation is not timely completed, "a new evaluation may be obtained upon the request of either party[.]" (§ 4062.5, (emphasis added).) First, the Legislature did not use mandatory language in the statute. To the contrary, the statute says a party 'may' obtain a new evaluation. May is permissive. (§ 15.) Next, the statute expressly requires that a party request the new evaluation.