JOSEPH V. CAPURRO, COMMISSIONER
[…] In order to facilitate the WCJ's inquiry into the correct date of injury under section 5412, we offer the following guidance. The WCJ is not necessarily bound by the parties' stipulation (in ADJ1153712) that the decedent's date of injury is September 19, 1997 through October 26, 2016, provided there is substantial evidence supporting a different date of cumulative trauma injury. (See, e.g., Baez v. Excelsior Farming, LLC (2021) 2021 Cal. Wrk. Comp. P.D. LEXIS 250, citing Lab. Code, § 5702 and Turner Gas Co. v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (Kinney) (1975) 47 Cal.App.3d 286 [40 Cal.Comp.Cases 253].)
We further note that under Labor Code section 5412, "[t]he date of injury in cases of. .cumulative injuries is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment."
Section 5412 requires a convergence of two elements: (1) the date when the employee first suffers disability; and (2) the employee's acquisition of knowledge that such disability was caused by the employee's present or prior employment.
5