OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING PETITION FOR RECONSIDERATION AND DECISION AFTER RECONSIDERATION
[…] Neither the primary treating physician nor the Panel Qualified Medical Examiner suggest applicant sustained a catastrophic injury. The applicant has returned to work and continues to work with restrictions. Dr. Yassi Zarrin report states applicant is working full time, she continues working around the same machine that caused the injury, and she is able to drive and does all of her tasks independently. (See Joint Exhibit 1, page 17).
(Report, pp. 1-3.)
DISCUSSION
Labor Code section 3208.3(b) provides:
Unless otherwise stated, all further statutory references are to the Labor Code.
In order to establish that a psychiatric injury is compensable, an employee shall demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that actual events of employment were predominant as to all causes combined of the psychiatric injury.
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), in the case of employees whose injuries resulted from being a victim of a violent act or from direct exposure to a significant violent act, the employee shall be required to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that actual events of employment were a substantial cause of the injury.
7
(3) For the purposes of this section, "substantial cause" means at least 35 to 40 percent of the causation from all sources combined. (§ 3208.3(b).)