ADJ12230813 MIGUEL SANDOVAL, Applicant v. KATSURA GARDEN LANDSCAPE; TOKIO MARINE MANAGEMENT, INC., Defendants
[…] Once applicant met his burden of proof as to the existence of an industrial injury in the form of a hernia, the burden shifts to defendant to prove an affirmative defense. In this case, defense claims applicant’s workers’ comp claim is barred by the statute of limitations and by the “post termination” defense set forth in of LC §4600(a)(10).

Statute of limitations

California Labor Code §5405(a) mandates that the period within which proceedings must be commenced for the collection of benefits is one year from the date of injury. The next question is, “What is the date of injury?” Labor Code §5412 defines date of injury for cumulative trauma (CT) injuries, such as the claim of hernia, in the instant case as follows:

“The date of injury in cases of occupational diseases or cumulative injuries is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment.”

Thus, the date of injury has two components:

Applicant must have suffered disability from the CT injury in the form of a hernia; AND

Applicant must have known that the hernia injury was caused by his employment.

The 2nd District Court of Appeal in the case of State Comp Ins Fund v.