OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING PETITION FOR RECONSIDERATION AND DECISION AFTER RECONSIDERATION
[…] Had the Answer been read before signing the verification, Petitioner would have noticed the multiple incorrect representations and also noticed that it was being verified on behalf of an entirely different Defendant. The regulation at issue herein appears to be appropriate to maintain the integrity of the proceedings. If not enforced, then verifications on any filed document before the Board are rendered meaningless, simply subject to modification and/or change upon substantial issues being pointed out.
(Report, pp. 5-6.)
DISCUSSION
Labor Code section 5813 authorizes the WCJ to impose sanctions for "bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay." (Lab. Code, § 5813(a).)