JOSEPH V. CAPURRO, COMMISSONER.
[…] Clark sustained injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment (AOE/COE), in the form of kidney cancer and that the Labor Code section 5412 date of injury was September 5, 2018. (Minutes of Hearing and Summary of Evidence (MOH/SOE), December 20, 2022, p. 2.) The issues submitted for decision included "earnings" (to determine the proper indemnity rate), and whether Mr. Clark had been entitled to permanent disability indemnity payments for the period from September 5, 2018, until the date of his death, September 18, 2021. (MOH/SOE, p. 2.) DISCUSSION

Pursuant to Labor Code section 4662: "(a) Any of the following permanent disabilities shall be conclusively presumed to be total in character .. (b) In all other cases, permanent total disability shall be determined in accordance with the fact." (Lab. Code, § 4662.)

All further statutory references are to the Labor Code unless otherwise noted.