OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING PETITION FOR RECONSIDERATION AND DECISION AFTER RECONSIDERATION
[…] After soliciting further argument at the November 14, 2023 hearing, the WCJ took the matter under submission again, ultimately issuing the instant F&A on February 7, 2024. The F&A leaves unchanged the WCJ's prior determination that the date of injury was February 18, 2020. (F&A, at p. 2.)
The instant Petition for Reconsideration followed.
DISCUSSION
For cumulative trauma injures, section 5412 sets the date of injury as "that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment." Whether an employee knew or should have known the employee's disability was industrially related is generally a question of fact to be determined by the trier of fact, i.e., the WCJ. (Chambers v. Workmen's Comp. Appeals Bd. (1968) 69 Cal.2d 556 [33 Cal.Comp.Cases 722]; City of Fresno v.