Salinas District Office
[…] (Lab. Code, § 3600(a)(10)(B).) This exception requires the medical records contain only evidence of "the injury," not evidence of industrial causation. (Marquez Auto Body, Mid-Century Ins. v. Workers Comp. Appeals Bd. (1996) 61 Cal.Comp.Cases 408, 410.) Applicant's medical records contain evidence of the injury as early as February 17 and March 31, 2015. (Ex. D2, pp. 15-17, 28-29.) Therefore, defendant's post-termination defense claim fails under subsection (a)(10)(B). Further, pursuant to subdivision (D), if the date of injury, as defined by section 5412, is subsequent to the date of the notice of termination or layoff, the claim is not barred by the posttermination defense. (Lab. Code, § 3600(a)(10)(D).) Section 5412 specifies that the "date of injury" in "cases of occupational diseases or cumulative injuries is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment." (Lab. Code, § 5412.) Section 5412 requires both disability and knowledge that the disability was caused by the employment.
Disability for the purposes of section 5412 is compensable temporary disability or compensable permanent disability. (State Comp. Ins. Fund v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.