Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board State of California
[…] (MOH/SOE, April 30, 2019, pp. 2 - 3.)

5

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to Labor Code section 5405:

The period within which proceedings may be commenced for the collection of the benefits provided by Article 2 (commencing with Section 4600) or Article 3 (commencing with Section 4650), or both, of Chapter 2 of Part 2 is one year from any of the following:

(a) The date of injury.

(b) The expiration of any period covered by payment under Article 3 (commencing with Section 4650) of Chapter 2 of Part 2.

(c) The last date on which any benefits provided for in Article 2 (commencing with Section 4600) of Chapter 2 of Part 2 were furnished.

(Lab. Code, § 5405.)

All further statutory references are to the Labor Code unless otherwise noted.

Section 5412 states that:

The date of injury in cases of occupational diseases or cumulative injuries is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment.

(Lab. Code, § 5412.)

"[T]he purpose of section 5412 was to prevent a premature commencement of the statute of limitations, so that it would not expire before the employee was reasonably aware of his or her injury." (J. T. Thorp v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.