Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board State of California
[…] (Lab. Code, § 5412.)

"[T]he purpose of section 5412 was to prevent a premature commencement of the statute of limitations, so that it would not expire before the employee was reasonably aware of his or her injury." (J. T. Thorp v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (Butler) (1984) 153 Cal.App.3d 327, 340 -341 [49 Cal. Comp. Cases 224].

Section 5401(a) states in part:

(a) Within one working day of receiving notice or knowledge of injury under Section 5400 or 5402, which injury results in lost time beyond the employee's work shift at the time of injury or which results in medical treatment beyond first aid, the employer shall provide, personally or by first-class mail, a claim form and a notice of potential eligibility for benefits under this division to the injured employee, or in the case of death, to his or her dependents. ...

(Lab. Code, § 5401.)

6

If an employer does not provide the required claim form, the applicable statute of limitations is tolled. (Reynolds v. Workmen's Comp. Appeals Bd., (1974) 12 Cal. 3d 726, 730 [39 Cal.Comp.Cases 768.)