OPINION AND DECISION AFTER RECONSIDERATION
[…] Jon P. Kelly, M.D., performed a second opinion evaluation regarding applicant's left hip on April 3, 2019. (App. Exh. 5, Jon P. Kelly, M.D., April 3, 2019.) Applicant disputed Dr. Kelly's opinions and she was seen by Ray L. Craemer, M.D., as the Labor Code section 4616.3 (c) "third physician" on October 16, 2019. (App. Exh. 6, Ray L. Craemer, M.D., October 16, 2019.) Applicant's treatment remained in dispute, and she requested a medical provider network (MPN) independent medical review (IMR). (Lab. Code, § 4616.4 (b).)
Labor Code section 4616.3 (c) states: If an injured employee disputes either the diagnosis or the treatment prescribed by the treating physician, the employee may seek the opinion of another physician in the medical provider network. If the injured employee disputes the diagnosis or treatment prescribed by the second physician, the employee may seek the opinion of a third physician in the medical provider network. (Lab. Code, § 4616.).
All further statutory references are to the Labor Code unless otherwise noted.
3
On May 24, 2021, acting in the capacity of an MPN/IMR physician, Dr. Michael Smith evaluated applicant. In the "Case Summary" portion of his report, Dr. Smith stated: