ADJ10739154 CRYSTAL MUNSON, Applicant v. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES, permissibly self-insured, Defendant
[…] (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, §§ 10615(b), 10940(a).)

The petition in this matter was filed on June 9, 2023. This was more than 25 days after the service of the WCJ's February 17, 2023 decision. Applicant's petition is therefore untimely.

Finally, we address to the request for disqualification. Labor Code section 5311 provides that a party may seek to disqualify a WCJ upon any one or more of the grounds specified in Code of Civil Procedure section 641. (Lab. Code, § 5311; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 641.) Among the grounds for disqualification under section 641 are that the WCJ has "formed or expressed an unqualified opinion or belief as to the merits of the action" (Code Civ. Proc., § 641(f)) or that the WCJ has demonstrated "[t]he existence of a state of mind ... evincing enmity against or bias toward either party" (Code Civ. Proc., § 641(g)).