JOSEPH V. CAPURRO, COMMISSIONER
[…] A trial was held in this matter on 12/15/2021. Testimony was taken of the applicant. Following review of the testimony of the applicant and the medical reports and records of all the physicians in this matter, the Court issued a finding that the 240-week exception pursuant to Labor Code section 4656(c)(3)(C) does not apply in this case.
III DISCUSSION
Applicant contends that the (human) skull is a "jointed appendage", and therefore, the removal of skull fragments constitutes an amputation pursuant to section 4656(c)(3)(C) as defined in the Cruz case. This contention lacks merit.
Labor Code section 4656(c)(2) states:
"(2) Aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or after January 1, 2008, causing temporary disability shall not extend for more than 104 compensable weeks within a period of five years from the date of injury."
Labor Code section 4656(c)(3)(C) states:
7
"(3) Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), for an employee who suffers from the following injuries or conditions, aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or after April 19, 2004, causing temporary disability shall not extend for more than 240 compensable weeks within a period of five years from the date of the injury:
(C) Amputations."
Applicant testified that the injury occurred when he was trying to remove a water pipe or tube from a trench. Applicant testified that the foreman got on a machine and used a part of the machine to lift the pipe.