JOSEPH V. CAPURRO, COMMISSIONER
[…] Thus the PQME found that the applicant returned to baseline soon after the seizure of 7/6/2016 without sequela.

Further testing revealed the non-industrial cavernous angioma, and surgery to remove it ensued. As the cavernous angioma was pre-existing and non-industrial, the surgery was done on a nonindustrial basis.

The matter was tried, and a Findings and Order issued on 7/13/20. It is from this F&O that the applicant appeals.

9

III.

DISCUSSION

Petitioner's argument begins with the contention that the findings improperly apportion the need for treatment.

Labor Code §4600 states, in pertinent part, the following:

"(a) Medical, surgical, chiropractic, acupuncture, and hospital treatment, ... that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of [1] the worker's injury shall be provided by the employer."

Here, the 7/6/2016 seizure was caused by both industrial and non-industrial factors.