JOSEPH V. CAPURRO, COMMISSIONER
[…] (Deposition of Dr. Shalom, at p. 16: 4 - 23) In other words, Applicant's risk and propensity for seizures did not magically end the day that the cavernous angioma was discovered. To the contrary, the risk still remains."

The distinction that Petitioner misses here is that applicant's continued risk for seizures is not the result of the specific injury of 7/6/2020. After the seizure of that date, applicant returned to baseline with the same exact risk for seizures that he had prior to the 7/6/2020 incident.

Labor Code section 4600 requires treatment to "...cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of the worker's injury."

The effects of Mr. Winnen's 7/6/2016 injury were gone soon after the date of the seizure, and Dr. Shalom defined the last industrially necessary act of treatment as the testing that identified the non-industrial pathology that made applicant prone to such seizures.