Workers' Compensation Appeals Board State of California
[…] (Ibid., at p. 117.) The one-year limitations period of section 5405 then begins to run again "once a potential claimant has been fully informed that the employer and its carrier disclaim compensation liability for an industrial injury[.]" (Ibid.) The burden of proof for demonstrating

21

the applicability of the statute of limitations rests with the defendant. (State, Dep't of California Highway Patrol v. Industrial Acci. Com. (1961) 26 Cal. Comp. Cases 176, 178.)

For cumulative trauma injures, section 5412 sets the date of injury as "that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment." Whether an employee knew or should have known the employee's disability was industrially related is generally a question of fact to be determined by the trier of fact, i.e., the WCJ. (Chambers v. Workmen's Comp. Appeals Bd. (1968) 69 Cal.2d 556 [33 Cal.Comp.Cases 722]; City of Fresno v.