ADJ10385820 NIKOLAS FERIOLI, Applicant v. NASSCO, Permissibly Self-Insured, Defendants
[…] However, reports of treating physicians shall be admissible.

(c) If a medical evaluation is required to determine compensability at any time after the filing of the claim form, and the employee is represented by an attorney, a medical evaluation to determine compensability shall be obtained only by the procedure provided in Section 4062.2.

(Lab. Code, § 4060(a)-(c), italics added.)

6

Section 4062.2 outlines the process to obtain a QME panel in represented cases for a compensability dispute per section 4060. (Lab. Code, § 4062.2.) Section 4062.2(a) specifically provides that:

Whenever a comprehensive medical evaluation is required to resolve any dispute arising out of an injury or a claimed injury occurring on or after January 1, 2005, and the employee is represented by an attorney, the evaluation shall be obtained only as provided in this section.

(Lab. Code, § 4062.2(a), italics added.)

Section 4064(d) separately provides as follows: