In the Matter of Arthur ADINOLFI, Appellant, v. Colleen CALLANAN, Respondent.
[…] By an order dated September 20, 2006, the Family Court granted the father's application to terminate his child support obligation retroactive to May 14, 2004, the date on which the parties' youngest living child reached the age of majority. Subsequently, the father filed a petition to modify his accrued child support arrears. By order dated July 28, 2017, the Support Magistrate dismissed the father's petition without a hearing, and by order dated October 24, 2017, the Family Court denied the father's objections to the Support Magistrate's order. The father appeals.
Family Court Act § 451(1) provides that the court "shall not reduce or annul child support arrears accrued prior to the making of an application pursuant to this section." A court " ‘ha[s] no discretion to reduce or cancel arrears of child support which accrue before an application for downward modification of the child support obligation’ " ( Matter of Gardner v. Maddine , 112 A.D.3d 926, 927, 977 N.Y.S.2d 745, quoting Grossman v.