noting that "[w]e do not consider evidence that was not before the trial court at the time it made its ruling in the case"
[…] On the same date, appellee also filed an application for an ex parte temporary protective order against appellant, which the trial court granted on March 13, 2019. On April 1, 2019, the trial court granted a second ex parte temporary protective order. Appellant filed a motion and an amended motion to vacate the ex parte temporary protective orders, which were denied.
See Tex. Fam. Code § 81.001 ("A court shall render a protective order . . . if the court finds that family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future.").
See Tex. Fam. Code § 83.001(a) (authorizing temporary ex parte protective order if court finds "that there is a clear and present danger of family violence . . . without further notice to the individual alleged to have committed family violence and without a hearing").