noting that "[w]e do not consider evidence that was not before the trial court at the time it made its ruling in the case"
[…] See Martell v. Tex. Concrete Enter. Readymix, Inc., 595 S.W.3d 279, 282 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2020, no pet.).
2. GOVERNING LAW
When issuance of a protective order is sought under Chapter 85 of the Family Code, the notice requirements of Chapter 82 apply. The clerk of the court must issue a notice that an application for a protective order has been filed. Tex. Fam. Code § 82.042(a). "Each respondent to an application for protective order is entitled to service of notice of an application for protective order." Id. at § 82.043(a). The notice informs the respondent, among other things, that if he does not attend the hearing a protective order may be issued against him. See id. at § 82.041(b). The notice "must be served in the same manner as citation under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, except that service by publication is not authorized." Id. at § 82.043(c). The methods of citation, other than by publication, are by delivery, by registered or certified mail, or (if those methods have been unsuccessful) by another method authorized by the court. See Tex. R. Civ.