06-CV-3842 (ARR).
[…] The government therefore asserts that CAFRA, 18 U.S.C. § 983(e), is applicable to the case at hand, and exists as plaintiff's exclusive remedy. (Govt.'s Mem. at 9.)
A reading of the statutes, however, does not make clear that the government's seizure of plaintiff's property was in fact conducted under 18 U.S.C. § 545. Though the Final Administrative Action letter cites 18 U.S.C. § 545, the language of section 545 solely authorizes the seizure of "merchandise" imported into the United States "contrary to law." 18 U.S.C. § 545 ("Merchandise introduced into the United States in violation of this section . . . shall be forfeited to the United States."). The property at issue does not include any "merchandise" that was smuggled into the United States, it simply includes plaintiff's personal items that were seized when he was found with more than 30 kilograms of heroin.