06-CV-3842 (ARR).
[…] The property at issue does not include any "merchandise" that was smuggled into the United States, it simply includes plaintiff's personal items that were seized when he was found with more than 30 kilograms of heroin. The authority to seize such personal property is found in 19 U.S.C. § 1595a, which authorizes the seizure of "every vessel, vehicle, animal, aircraft, or other thing used . . . to facilitate . . . the importation . . . of any article which is being . . . introduced, into the United States contrary to law. . . ." 19 U.S.C. § 1595a (emphasis added). Under the circumstances, it appears as if the statutory authority for the seizure of plaintiff's property is found in Title 19, and thus subject to the exception listed in § 983(i).