No. 1938
[…] However, the court generally disregards "conclusory charges that are not factual allegations" when evaluating the sufficiency of a pleading. See Khalifa v. Shannon, 404 Md. 107, 115 (2008) (citation omitted). Accordingly, the complaint filed by appellant was insufficient as a matter of law, and was properly dismissed by the circuit court.
Second, dismissal was also proper because the circuit court did not have subject matter jurisdiction over the dispute. Under Cts. and Jud. Proc. § 4-401(4), "the District Court has exclusive original civil jurisdiction in ... [a]n action involving landlord and tenant, distraint, or wrongful detainer, regardless of the amount involved[.]" Furthermore, dismissal of a complaint is proper if, all facts and allegations, while assumed to be true, still "fail to afford a claimant relief if proven, or ... establish a lack of subject matter jurisdiction." Lewis v. Murshid, 147 Md. App. 199, 203 (2002).