20-CV-3386 (MKB)
[…] (R. 421-33.) On February 12, 2019, VNS confirmed that Plaintiff has schizophrenia, which requires that he receives twenty-four-hour homecare, safety monitoring, and housing services. (VNS Letter dated Feb. 12, 2019, annexed to Compl., Docket Entry No. 1 at 91.) The February 12, 2019 determination was not provided to the ALJ. (See generally R.)
d. The ALJ's decision
The ALJ conducted the five-step sequential analysis required by the SSA. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a). The ALJ found at step one that whether an individual is engaged in gainful activity was not relevant for redetermining disability at age eighteen. See 20 C.F.R. 416.987(b) (“We will not use the rule in § 416.920(b) for people who are doing substantial gainful activity.”). (R. 11-12.) At step two, he found that Plaintiff has the severe impairments of schizoaffective disorder and cannabis abuse. (R. 12-13.) At step three, the ALJ found that Plaintiff's impairments met Listing 12.03 (schizophrenia spectrum and other psychotic disorders).