4:22 CV 254 CDP
[…] This preapproval process includes an evaluation of whether the label is “false or misleading.” See Meaunrit v. ConAgra Foods Inc., No. C 09-02220 CRB, 2010 WL 2867393, at *6 (N.D. Cal. July 20, 2010) (citing 21 U.S.C. § 457).
The FMIA also contains a preemption clause, 21 U.S.C. § 678, that provides: “Marking, labeling, packaging, or ingredient requirements . . . in addition to, or different than, those made under this chapter may not be imposed by any State[.]” This preemption clause “sweeps widely[.]” Nat'l Meat Ass'n v. Harris, 565 U.S. 452, 459 (2012). It “prevents a [s]tate from imposing any additional or different-even if nonconflicting-requirements,” Id., including requirements arising under common law. See Riegel v.