Aden v. Onewest Bank, N.A.
[…] (Byrd v. Blanton (1983) 149 Cal.App.3d 987, 993 [statute does not bar legal action when "property stood in the name of her husband alone and was conveyed by him alone without her knowledge or consent to a donee who knew of the marriage relation and the nonsigning spouse's lack of knowledge or consent."].) Because the complaint alleges FFA and OneWest knew that Mr. Aden was married, this issue cannot be resolved on demurrer.

Family Code section 1102, subdivision (d) provides: "No action to avoid any instrument mentioned in this section, affecting any property standing of record in the name of either spouse alone, executed by the spouse alone, shall be commenced after the expiration of one year from the filing for record of that instrument in the recorder's office in the county in which the land is situated."

Third, CIT Bank argues that plaintiff has failed to identify any property that was taken from her because she has not sufficiently alleged that her home was community property.