No. 333209
[…] Addressing the allegations of collusion and intimidation requires recognition of the results of discovery conducted in this matter and the presumptions afforded by the business judgment rule. Specifically, MCL 450.1541a provides, in relevant part:
(1) A director or officer shall discharge his or her duties as a director or officer including his or her duties as a member of a committee in the following manner:
(a) In good faith.
(b) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.
(c) In a manner he or she reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.
(2) In discharging his or her duties, a director or officer is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, if prepared or presented by any of the following:
(a) One or more directors, officers, or employees of the corporation, or of a business organization under joint control or common control, whom the director
or officer reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented.Accordingly:
(b) Legal counsel, public accountants, engineers, or other persons as to matters the director or officer reasonably believes are within the person's professional or expert competence.
(c) A committee of the board of which he or she is not a member if the director or officer reasonably believes the committee merits confidence.
(3) A director or officer is not entitled to rely on the information set forth in subsection (2) if he or she has knowledge concerning the matter in question that makes reliance otherwise permitted by subsection (2) unwarranted.