No. 317277 No. 317811
[…] --------
B. SANCTIONS
"If a pleading is signed in violation of MCR 2.114(D), the party or attorney, or both, must be sanctioned." Attorney General v Harkins, 257 Mich App 564, 576; 669 NW2d 296 (2003). MCR 2.114(F) specifies that "a party pleading a frivolous claim . . . is subject to costs as provided in MCR 2.625(A)(2)." "In turn, MCR 2.625(A)(2) states, '[I]f the court finds an action or defense was frivolous, costs shall be awarded as provided by MCL 600.2591.'" Holton, 303 Mich App at 734. In relevant part, MCL 600.2591 mandates that:
(1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney.
* * *
(3) As used in this section:
(a) "Frivolous" means that at least 1 of the following conditions is met:
(i) The party's primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.