No. 07-1338.
[…] Adele cites no authority for her proposition that the entire ordinance should be declared void based upon one distinct, allegedly invalid, provision in the ordinance. Because she did not cite to any authority in support of this issue, we deem it waived. See Iowa R. App. P. 6.14(1)( c) ("Failure in the brief to state, to argue or to cite authority in support of an issue may be deemed waiver of that issue.").
In support of her claim, Adele cites to Iowa Code section 380.4, which states, "[p]assage of an ordinance, amendment, or resolution requires a majority vote of all of the members of the city council." She also cites to Thurston v.