2014-2378 N C
[…] Defendant thereafter moved to vacate the default judgment on the ground of improper service. By order dated September 21, 2013, the District Court denied the motion. Upon, in effect, granting the branch of defendant's subsequent motion seeking leave to reargue its prior motion, the District Court, by order dated September 30, 2014, adhered to its prior determination. On appeal, defendant argues that it is entitled to a traverse hearing to determine whether service of the summons and complaint was effectuated in accordance with CPLR 311 (a) (1).
CPLR 311 (a) (1) provides that personal service upon a corporation, foreign or domestic, shall be made by delivering the summons "to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service." Under appropriate circumstances, service on other employees will be upheld where the process server makes proper inquiry of a defendant's employee and delivers the summons in accordance with his or her direction (see Fashion Page v Zurich Ins. Co., 50 NY2d 265, 271-273 [1980]).