Adee Honey Farms v. United States
[…] Compare United States v. Am. Home Assurance Co., 857 F.3d 1329, 1337 (Fed. Cir. 2017) ("[Section] 1505(d) interest must inherently be assessed after liquidation . . . ."), with Norsk Hydro Can., Inc. v. U.S., 472 F.3d 1347, 1359-60 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (explaining that the assessment of countervailing duties occurs at liquidation). Any delinquency interest charged is assessed under this general provision of the Tariff Act, not under an antidumping order or finding or countervailing duty order.

The other key CDSOA provision, § 1675c(d)(3), follows a similar structure, instructing Customs to "distribute all funds (including all interest earned on the funds) from assessed duties received in the preceding fiscal year to affected domestic producers . . . ." 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(d)(3). Generally, "funds" are defined as "available pecuniary resources." Webster's Third New International Dictionary of the English Language 921 (3d ed. 2002); see also Bayer AG v. Housey Pharms., Inc., 340 F.3d 1367, 1371 (Fed.