Adee Honey Farms v. United States
[…] Upon the entry of merchandise into the United States, the importer must deposit "the amount of duties and fees estimated to be payable on such merchandise," id. § 1505(a), including any estimated antidumping or countervailing duties, id. §§ 1671e(a)(3), 1673e(a)(3). Section 1677g requires refunds on overpayments and the payment of interest on underpayments of estimated antidumping and countervailing duties deposited compared to the duties finally assessed. Sharp Elecs. Corp. v. United States, 124 F.3d 1447, 1449 (Fed. Cir. 1997); 19 U.S.C. § 1677g; see also id. §§ 1671f, 1673f (explaining that any underpayment of antidumping or countervailing duties is to be collected (or any overpayment refunded) along with § 1677g interest). Under § 1505(b) of the Tariff Act, "[d]uties, fees, and interest determined to be due upon liquidation . . . are due 30 days after issuance of the bill for such payment." 19 U.S.C. § 1505(b). Delinquency interest accrues on any "unpaid balance" that remains after this 30-day payment period. Id. § 1505(d). Unlike § 1677g interest, delinquency interest does not apply specifically to antidumping and countervailing duties. The CDSOA did not change these provisions.