Adee Honey Farms v. United States
[…] See Loper Bright Enters. v. Raimondo, 603 U.S. —, —, 144 S.Ct. 2244, 2266, — L.Ed.2d — (2024) ("[C]ourts use every tool at their disposal to determine the best reading of the statute and resolve [any] ambiguity.").

We begin our analysis with the text of the CDSOA. Republic of Sudan v. Harrison, 587 U.S. 1, 139 S. Ct. 1048, 1055-56, 203 L.Ed.2d 433 (2019). Our analysis focuses on two key statutory sections: § 1675c(e)(2) and § 1675c(d)(3). 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(e)(2), (d)(3). We discuss each section in turn.

Section 1675c(e)(2) directs Customs to deposit into each special account "all antidumping or countervailing duties (including interest earned on such duties) that are assessed . . . under the antidumping order or finding or the countervailing duty order with respect to which the account was established." Id. § 1675c(e)(2) (emphasis added). The placement of the parenthetical and the word "including" explain that the term "duties"—as used in the provision—encompasses "interest." Chickasaw Nation v.