Adee Honey Farms v. United States
[…] Hilex and American Drew were consolidated before the Federal Circuit prior to oral arguments. Hilex, No. 2022-2106, Consolidation Order. Adee and Hilex are consolidated by order issued concurrently with this decision. We refer primarily to the Court of International Trade's decisions in Adee in this opinion.

I. BACKGROUND

This case concerns the Continued Dumping and Subsidy Offset Act of 2000 ("CDSOA"), which amended the Tariff Act of 1930. Pub. L. No. 106-387, §§ 1001-1003, 114 Stat. 1549A-1, 1549A-72-75 (codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1675c (2000) (repealed 2006)). The CDSOA provides for the distribution of "[d]uties assessed pursuant to a countervailing duty order, an antidumping duty order, or a finding under the Antidumping Act of 1921," 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(a), and "interest earned on such duties," id. § 1675c(e)(2), to "affected domestic producers for qualifying expenditures," id. § 1675c(a). The present dispute concerns the distribution of interest associated with antidumping and countervailing duties under the statute.