Adee Honey Farms v. United States
[…] L. No. 109-171, § 7601, 120 Stat. 4, 154-55 (2006), amended by Claims Resolution Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-291, § 822, 124 Stat. 3064, 3163, amended by Tax Relief, Unemployment Insurance Reauthorization, and Job Creation Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-312, § 504, 124 Stat. 3296, 3308. All references to 19 U.S.C. § 1675c are to the 2000 version of the U.S. Code.

Under the CDSOA, the Commissioner of Customs "shall establish . . . a special account with respect to each [antidumping order or finding or countervailing duty order]." Id. § 1675c(e)(1). The Commissioner of Customs is then required to "deposit into the special accounts, all antidumping or countervailing duties (including interest earned on such duties) that are assessed . . . under the antidumping order or finding or the countervailing duty order with respect to which the account was established." Id. § 1675c(e)(2) (emphasis added). The statute directs the Commissioner of Customs to "distribute all funds (including all interest earned on the funds) from assessed duties received in the preceding fiscal year to affected domestic producers based on the certifications described in paragraph (2)." Id. § 1675c(d)(3) (emphasis added).

There are two types of interest under the Tariff Act relevant to this appeal. Section 1677g in the Tariff Act provides for interest payments based on antidumping and countervailing duties finally assessed on imported merchandise. 19 U.S.C. § 1677g.