Case No. 3:04-CV-65 (CDL).
[…] O.C.G.A. § 13-2-3.
In order to determine the parties' intent, Georgia courts have created a three-step process for contract construction. Simpson v. Infinity Select Ins. Co., 269 Ga. App. 679, 681, 605 S.E.2d 39, 41 (2004) (citation omitted). First, the court must determine if the language of the contract is "clear and unambiguous." Id. (citation omitted). This is a question of law for the court. O.C.G.A. § 13-2-1. If the language is "clear, unambiguous, and capable of only one reasonable interpretation, no construction is necessary or even permissible [by the trial court]." Estate of Sam Farkas, Inc., v. Clark, 238 Ga. App. 115, 119-20, 517 S.E.2d 826, 820 (1999) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted) (alteration in original).