Addo v. Linda Aliloska, Wilmette Real Estate & Mgmt. Co.
[…] Namur, 294 Ill. App. 3d at 1014. "It is incumbent upon a plaintiff seeking to take advantage of the discovery rule to plead in the complaint that the cause of action remained undiscovered." Namur, 294 Ill. App. 3d at 1014. The court explained that the plaintiffs did not plead in their complaint that they did not discover their causes of action until after the termination of their lease. Namur, 294 Ill. App. 3d at 1014. Thus, the discovery rule did not apply. Namur, 294 Ill. App. 3d at 1014. ¶81 We agree with defendants that the trial court properly found individual count IV time-barred. Section 13-202 of the Code of Civil Procedure requires that claims brought for "a statutory penalty," such as individual count IV, "shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued." 735 ILCS 5/13-202 (West 2006). Nothing in the amended class action complaint addresses why plaintiff did not plead individual count IV within the applicable statute of limitations. Plaintiff failed to "plead in the complaint that the cause of action remained undiscovered." Namur, 294 Ill.