Addo v. Linda Aliloska, Wilmette Real Estate & Mgmt. Co.
[…] We affirm the trial court's order from September 28, 2011.

¶101 E. Motion for Class Certification: Order Entered on May 4, 2012

¶102 Next, plaintiff challenges the trial court's May 4, 2012, order denying plaintiff's motion for class certification for the remaining class claim, class action count III. After denying class certification for the only remaining class claim, the trial court transferred the case to the first municipal division.

¶103 1. Statutory Prerequisites

¶104 Section 2-801 of the Code of Civil Procedure lists four prerequisites for a class action:

"An action may be maintained as a class action in any court of the State and a party may sue or be sued as a representative party of the class only if the court finds:

(1) The class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable.

(2) There are questions of fact or law common to the class, which common questions predominate over any questions affecting only individual members.

(3) The representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interest of the class.

(4) The class action is an appropriate method for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy." 735 ILCS 5/2-801 (West 2006).
Our supreme court has held that plaintiffs bear the burden of demonstrating that their suit satisfies the four statutory prerequisites. Barbara's Sales, Inc. v.