Addison v. Whittenberg
[…] App.3d 347, 355, 407 N.E.2d 1067, 1073.) In Addison v. Whittenberg (1988), 124 Ill.2d 287, 294-99, 529 N.E.2d 552, 555-57, the supreme court considered an argument that Rule 220 added something to those cases, that summary judgment was proper where Rule 220(d) would bar plaintiff from introducing any expert testimony not already disclosed. The supreme court followed Stevenson, and granted summary judgment, but decided it was not necessary to consider the Rule 220 argument.

  5. Diggs v. Suburban Medical Center

    191 Ill. App. 3d 828 (Ill. App. Ct. 1989)   Cited 21 times

    • 2 Under section 2-1005(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 110, par. 2-1005(c)), summary judgment is proper "if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." ( Addison v. Whittenberg (1988), 124 Ill.2d 287, 529 N.E.2d 552; Johnson v. Matviuw (1988), 176 Ill. App.3d 907, 531 N.E.2d 970; Bennett, 103 Ill. App.3d 321, 431 N.E.2d 48.) Moreover, a defendant may move for summary judgment at any time. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 110, par. 2-1005(b).)