Addison v. U.S. Dep't of Agric. (In re Addison)
[…] The Chapter 7 trustee has since entered into a settlement with the USDA that resolved the trustee's portion of the claim. Thus, I must only determine whether summary judgment was appropriate as to Addison's personal claim for $2,319.

The bankruptcy court also dismissed the Treasury Department as a defendant and refused Addison's request for attorney's fees. Neither of those rulings are challenged in this appeal.

II.

The Treasury Offset Program requires the reduction or withholding of a tax refund when the would-be recipient of that refund owes a debt to a federal agency. 26 U.S.C. § 6402(d)(1) ("Upon receiving notice from any Federal agency that a named person owes a past-due legally enforceable debt . . ., the Secretary shall . . . reduce the amount of any overpayment payable to such person by the amount of such debt. . . .") The question in this case is whether the government is able to withhold a tax overpayment for application to a non-tax debt when the person who overpaid had instituted bankruptcy proceedings prior to the withholding.